CXCL14, a unique multistep tumor suppressing chemokine, regulates expression of cancer stem cell markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yang Xiaoyan  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特別研究員 (90744954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多機能癌抑制分子 / 口腔癌 / ケモカインCXCL14 / 多段階癌抑制分子 / CXCL14 / 癌抑制分子 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is a leading cause of death and disease worldwide, with a tremendous financial impact. Thus, the development of cost-effective novel approaches for suppressing tumor growth and progression is essential. We previously reported that the chemokine CXCL14 is a multistep tumor suppressor that suppresses carcinogenesis, tumor growth and metastasis. In order to clarify molecular mechanisms of this unique tumor suppression mechanisms by CXCL14, we investigated effects of CXCL14 on the expression of cancer stem cell factors.
When cells were injected into back skin of nude mice,CXCL14 knockout(KO) cells produced much larger tumors compared with parental HSC-3 cells and representative cancer stem cell factors such as CD44v3, CD44v6 and CD44v9 were higher in KO cells compared with parental oral carcinoma cells. These lines of evidence suggest that CXCL14 regulates cancer stemness in oral carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の結果は種々の癌に応用可能な普遍的な癌の抑制法の開発につながる可能性がある。癌幹細胞を標的とした普遍的な癌抑制機構については報告がない。CXCL14を用いた癌の治療法は個々の癌に対する対症療法でなく、自己の防御機構を高めるので、癌の予防に繋がり、将来、健康寿命の延長、医療費、介護費用の大幅な削減への道を拓く事が期待される。また、本研究結果により、将来、生体内の癌抑制機構の活性化による、副作用のない、種々の癌に適用可能な、患者に優しい、画期的な 癌抑制法や予防法開発ためのデーターを提供できる。