Characterization and functional analysis of glycoproteins from periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Horie Toshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00782658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / 歯周病 / 外膜蛋白質 / 糖鎖修飾 / 血清抵抗性 / 抗菌ペプチド / 糖鎖 / 歯周病関連細菌 / Tannerella forsythia / OmpA様蛋白質 / 糖蛋白質 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that periodontopathic bacteria possess outer membrane proteins that are linked to O-linked N-acetyl glucosamine (O-GlcNAc) and sialic acid. However, specific roles of these glycoproteins in the pathogenicity of periodontopathic bacteria have been remained largely unclear. In this study, we examined the effect of mammalian glycosyltransferase inhibitors—specifically, GlcNAc transferase inhibitors and sialyltransferase inhibitors, on the growth, serum resistance, and glycoprotein synthesis of Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg). Moreovere, we aimed to investigate the role of the outer membrane protein of Pg in resistance to the bacterial activity of antimicrobial peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は歯周組織に歯周病原細菌が定着することで発症する細菌感染症であり,非常に罹患率が高い疾患であることが知られている.進行すると歯周ポケットが形成され,歯周組織の破壊が進み,さらには歯槽骨が吸収されていくことで歯を失う原因となる.我々は歯周病の克服を目指し,歯周病を引き起こす歯周病原細菌がどのように歯周組織に定着し,我々の免疫機構から逃れて歯周病を引き起こすのか,そのメカニズムを解明するために努力してきた.本研究では歯周病関連細菌の有する外膜タンパク質が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなり,これを標的とすることで歯周病の有用な治療法開発に繋がる可能性があるものと期待している.