| Project/Area Number |
17K17116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suto Mizuki 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40708046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | インフラマソーム / LIPUS / マクロファージ / 抗炎症作用 / 抗炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS), which acts on cells as a mechanical stress, has been reported that LIPUS treatment has a potential to activate osteogenesis. However, little is known regarding an effect of LIPUS treatment on inflammation. In this study, we examined the effect of LIPUS on J774.1, a murine macrophage cell line, stimulated with E. coli lipopolysaccharide (LPS). We found that LIPUS exerts anti-inflammatory effects on LPS-stimulated J774.1 by inhibiting NF-κB signaling, resulting in an inhibition of IL-1β expression. LIPUS may be a powerful therapeutic tool for the NF-κB-associated diseases such as periodontal diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LIPUS照射のLPS刺激したマウスマクロファージ様株化細胞に与える影響について検討した結果、LIPUS照射はLPSが誘導したIL-1βの発現を遺伝子およびタンパクレベルで抑制した。これはインフラマソーム情報伝達経路に影響を及ぼすものではなくNFκ-Bのp65シグナルを抑制することによってIL-1βの発現を抑制するものと示唆された。これらの知見はLIPUS照射がNFκ-Bに関与する疾患の治療法に対して有効に作用する可能性を示唆するものと考えられる。