Mechanism of non-infectious pulpitis caused by HMGB1,endogenous protein, and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mioko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50732749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHMGB1 / 歯髄炎 / 非感染性 / マクロファージ / 歯髄細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / DAMPs / 炎症性メディエーター / マウスマクロファージ / マウス歯乳頭細胞 / ヒト歯髄細胞 / 歯学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the involvement of a nuclear protein called high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1), which is involved in non-infectious inflammatory diseases, in pulp inflammation, necrotic cell supernatants were prepared using mouse dental papilla cells (MDP) and added to MDP. The results showed that MDP inhibited cell proliferation, increased gene expression of the pro-inflammatory cytokine Interleukin-6 (IL6) and IL6 protein production, and also released HMGB1 protein. In addition, when HMGB1 protein was added to MDP, gene expression of IL6 and HMGB1 was increased. This suggests that HMGB1 in NCS may be involved in the inflammation of dental pulp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯を長期にわたって口腔内で保存するためには歯髄の保存が重要である。歯髄炎・歯髄壊死は歯髄を失う原因である。通常の歯髄炎はう蝕によっておこる。しかし、う蝕のない歯においても歯髄炎や歯髄壊死を認めることがあり非感染性の関与が疑われる。High mobility group box 1(HMGB1)と呼ばれる核内タンパク質はダメージを受けた細胞から放出され炎症を修飾する。この研究ではHMGB1と歯髄細胞の炎症との関連について調べた。この研究は歯髄における非感染性の炎症のメカニズムの一端を解明する一助となり将来歯髄炎を抑制する治療戦略の創生につながることが期待できる。