Image examination using cone beam computed tomography and MRI in endodontics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Uraba Shintaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80778457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科用コーンビームCT / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When evaluating the characteristics of lesion morphology of apical periodontitis in the endodontics using dental cone beam CT (CBCT) suggested that the PAI score was significantly higher than periapical radiography when cortical bone opening was observed. Also, when evaluating with MRI for apical periodontitis, the number of samples was not sufficient because few periapical radiography or CBCT images had already been taken, which needed to be compared with MRI images taken for other reasons. Therefore, it was concluded that the use of MRI in the endodontic field was quite difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では口内法の撮影結果データとCBCT画像データを比較しその関係性を検討し、口内法撮影画像から予測される対象物の構造の予測精度を向上させることと、CBCTに代わる画像診査法としてMRIの使用についての検討を行った。その意義はどちらもCBCT撮影の頻度を少なくすることにつながっており、ひいては患者の受ける医療被曝を最小に抑えることを目標としている。