The effect of new reducing agent on discoloration by silver diamine fluoride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Naoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10754963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフッ化ジアンミン銀 / 象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to deal with root caries in a super-aging society, we pursued the possibility of clinical application of a new reducing agent in combination with silver diamine fluoride (SDF) to tooth surface. A new reducing agent (glutathione) or potassium iodide was mixed with SDF, and the discoloration suppressing effect, antibacterial property, demineralization suppressing effect and biofilm adhesion were verified.
For the results, the discoloration due to SDF changes depending on the concentration, and the method of using a reducing agent in combination with SDF application to suppress discoloration has the effect of suppressing discoloration, but the effect of suppressing decalcification and the effect of suppressing biofilm adhesion. Was suggested to be inferior to conventional SDF application alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の超高齢社会を迎えた我が国は中・高年者の保有歯数の増加に伴い、露出根面に発生する“根面う蝕”の急増が問題となっている。高齢者・要介護者の根面う蝕の1次予防処置としてフッ化ジアンミン銀(以下SDFと記載)の歯根面への塗布の有効性が高く評価されている。本研究はSDF塗布による黒変という欠点を改善し、SDFのより幅広い応用と高齢者・要介護者のQOL向上に大いに貢献するものと考えられる。