Project/Area Number |
17K17125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Ayaka 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90778911)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 象牙質コラーゲン / 水 / 歯質接着性レジン / 酸エッチング / 接着システム / 接着性レジン / コラーゲン / レジン / 自由水 / 間隙 / 浸透 / 歯質接着耐久性 / 象牙質 / 脂質接着耐久性 / 有機溶媒 / 象牙質接着耐久性 / エタノール / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the adhesive system containing the hydrophilic monomer HEMA (2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate), in etch and rinse mode, ethanol wet bonding technique instead of water wet bonding technique may promote monomer infiltration and significantly improved the adhesive strength. It is suggested that the ethanol-soluble dimethacrylate can infiltrate, and the resin-dentin adhesion durability can be achieved considerably. In addition, it was confirmed that pretreatment with an antioxidant containing sulfinate salt improved the degree of conversion of adhesive and contribute to resin-dentin bond durability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低侵襲歯科治療が普及し直接法コンポジットレジン接着修復が臨床上広く用いられるようになってきているが,コンポジットレジンが臨床上十分な,物性,審美性を兼ね備えてきた一方で,治療の成功を支える接着は発展途上であり,接着の劣化がおこるため接着耐久性は十分とは考えられていない。本研究は,劣化を起こす水による影響を低減しよりよい長期にわたり機能する象牙質接着を獲得するため,ジメタクリレートの浸透と硬化という接着に必須のステップおいて改良する接着技法を提案しよりよい接着治療につなげるものである。