Project/Area Number |
17K17126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kento 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10778666)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 接着性レジン / 長期耐久性 / コンポジットレジン / 象牙質 / 接着歯学 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the remarkable development of adhesive dentistry in recent years, adhesive systems and resin composite with high bond strength have been developed and clinically applied. but their long-term durability still needs further research and improvement due to the deterioration of water absorption in the bonding layer and the resulting decrease in mechanical strength. In this study, by applying a new polymerization initiator and increasing the polymerization rate of the bonding material, we confirmed a decrease in water absorption and an increase in mechanical strength in the bonding layer, which is expected to contribute to further improvement of the long-term durability of composite resin restorations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の歯科治療において、“Minimal Intervention(MI)”コンセプトに基づく接着性レジンとコンポジットレジンを用いた接着歯科治療は、臨床的有効性と経済的効率性の観点から患者に大きな利益をもたらすことから世界中で幅広く普及しており、本研究はコンポジットレジン修復の長期耐久性の向上に寄与することが期待される。 できる限り歯を切削せずに治療を行うことは歯の寿命を延ばすことにつながり、現在の超高齢社会において口腔健康の維持という点で非常に有効だと考える。