Immobilizing bactericides on resin-based materials via electron-beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Ranna  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70711068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯学 / 抗菌成分 / 電子線照射 / レジン系材料 / 固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experimental coating solutions containing different concentrations of MDPB were fabricated. By applying each solution to a resin surface and exposure to 10 MeV of electron-beam irradiation, MDPB-immobilized resins were prepared. The antibacterial effect of MDPB-immobilized resins and their inhibitory effect on oral biofilm formation were evaluated. The MDPB-immobilized resin coated with 50% MDPB and exposed to electron-beam irradiation exhibited bactericidal and anti-biofilm effects. Further, its antibacterial and anti-biofilm effects were not attenuated after ageing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高分子材料の表面改質のために既に実用化されている電子線照射法を応用することで、抗菌性モノマーMDPBが歯科用レジン表面に高濃度に固定化され、レジン表面において持続的な抗菌作用を発現する技術の開発に成功した。本研究により確立した新規技術を応用することで、歯科材料に抗菌性発現機能を持たせることができれば、常に細菌感染のリスクを伴う口腔内という過酷な環境において、二次的な疾患の発生予防に役立つ次世代型歯科材料の実現につながるものと期待される。