Development of novel ex vivo biofilm model using oral samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maezono Hazuki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00613390)
Research Collaborator Haapasalo Markus  , 教授
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ex vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared experimentally biofilms from oral samples ex vivo using several models. In all models, bacterial numbers increased over time. We exermined their qualitative characteristics with conforcal laser scanning microscope and found that biofilms were composed of vital cells during the observation period. Also, we exermined biofilms micromorphology with scanning electron microscope and found biofilms were getting thicker and complex component over time. Moreover, main bacterial components were similar with all the models we tested by pyrosequence analysis.
From these results we obtained from this project, we could obtain experimentally-made ex vivo biofilms using oral samples whose bacterial numbers increased over time and biofilms got matured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内で起こる、う蝕や歯周炎といった疾患の主たる原因は口腔内に存在するバイオフィルムである。これらについて研究を進めていくことは疾患の予防や治療に欠かせない。研究を進めていく上で、実際の口腔内で実験を進めていくことは理想的ではあるが、現実的ではない。簡便に実験室で実際の口腔内に類似した環境でバイオフィルムを作製することができれば新薬の開発等につながり、理想的な研究環境が得られる。今回の研究結果はこれらにつながる学術的意義や社会的意義に富んだものと言える。