Development of micro endoscopy for observing the fine structure with high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Shinji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710484)
Research Collaborator Okuda Masahiro
Fujimoto Masataka
Kitamura Chiaki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科用内視鏡 / 歯内治療 / 口腔内カメラ / 湾曲根管 / イメージファイバ / 根管治療 / 内視鏡 / 根管内視鏡 / 画像処理 / イメージファイバー / 根管内観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attached the self-made dental endoscope to photographing devices on the market and compared its resolution. This time, dental endoscope was attached to the intraoral camera and measured the resolution, and also we observed the cracked tooth by using this device. As a result, the resolution of the dental endoscope was 31.25 μm even at a curved root canal model. Moreover fracture lines near the apical foramen could be visualized using the fabricated endoscope. These results were obtained by a number of observers with different levels of proficiency handling the endoscope, and there was no significant difference between the observers. It was suggested to surely observe the fine structures regardless of skill of an observer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この歯科用内視鏡は,従来の診断機器では観察不可能な根尖部や微細な歯の破折を高解像度で観察することが可能で,疾患の原因特定に大変有効である.今回,内視鏡を既存の撮影機器に接続した上でその解像度が担保されたまま微細構造の観察が可能であった.多くの医療機器が高価なために流通に至らないという現状があるが,この内視鏡は市場に既に流通している撮影機器を用いるため,コストを抑えることができ,多くの歯科医院への普及が見込まれ歯科治療を大きく変革できると考える.
以上より,本研究は極めて学術的な特色を有し社会的意義のあるものと考えている.