Project/Area Number |
17K17139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
TANG JIA 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80755992)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | nephronectin / dentin regeneration / iMatrix411 / iMatrix511 / Nephronectin / 象牙質再生 / ヒト歯髄幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nephronectin (Npnt) is a novel RGD-containing extracellular matrix protein originally discovered in mouse embryonic kidney that is expressed in a variety of embryonic and adult tissues including tooth germ. The effects of Npnt in odontoblasts or human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs) remain elusive. Our study showed Npnt in its coated form promoted the proliferation, differentiation and mineralization of MDPC-23 cells and DPSCs, providing new insight into the functional roles of Npnt in dentin regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、歯髄保存療法において用いることができる、水酸化カルシウムに比べて安全かつ強力に象牙質再形成を誘導する生体親和性の高い新たな材料を提供することである。今回、ネフロネクチンが象牙芽細胞とヒト歯髄幹細胞の増殖と分化を促進することを見出し、この知見に基づいて本研究を完成させた。結果によれば、水酸化カルシウムに比べて安全かつ強力に象牙質再形成を誘導する生体親和性の高い新たな材料を提供することができ、この材料は、う蝕治療剤、特に歯髄保存療法におけるう蝕治療剤として有効である。