Establishment of tooth wear diagnostic test using OCT and 3D digitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINO Masayoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (00754871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordstooth wear / 光干渉断層画像化法 / OCT / 咬耗症 / 3次元デジタイザ / 咬耗 / 三次元デジタイザ / アブフラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, the objective diagnostic method for tooth wear has not been established. Therefore, we constructed a tooth wear diagnostic model by using oral three-dimensional data and local OCT three-dimensional data. That is to say, the progress position of the defect is detected and quantified from the difference of the three-dimensional data, and the progress speed is calculated. We also developed a non-invasive method to evaluate tooth abrasion using OCT as a tooth wear diagnostic model by quantifying residual tooth mass and integrating these data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
tooth wearは,齲蝕,歯周病に次ぐ第三の口腔硬組織疾患として,細菌が関与することなく歯の損耗を生じる病態の総称である。近年,国民の口腔衛生状態改善による残存歯牙の増加に伴い,その罹患者も増加する傾向にある。多くの因子が相互に作用することによって生じるtooth wearは,原因の特定および予後の判断が困難とされてきた。咬耗症や酸蝕症などの,本研究によって検査方法を確立し,質の高いデータが収集可能となる。将来的に,検査結果から多因子性疾患であるtooth wearの病態解明および,妥当性の高い治療法の提案が可能となる。