Invetigaton of bonding mechanism for universal adhesive from interfacail science perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Akimasa  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10608409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユニバーサル接着材料 / 界面科学 / 表面改質 / 接着機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, with the progress of interface analysis technology, surface modification technology using a method to control the surface at molecular level has been developed. The introduction of these techniques into dentistry has led to the development of universal adhesives that have adhesion to various substrates. On the other hand, an evaluation method to accurately analyze the surface modification effect on various adherends, which is the main adhesive technology, has not been established. Therefore, we focused on surface modification technology of universal adhesives and aimed to investigate the chemical adhesion mechanism from the interfacial science point of view to establish next-generation adhesion evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,歯質接着材料の次世代の接着評価法の確立とともにこれらの様々な被着体に対する化学的接着機構について,界面科学的な観点から新たに客観的指標を与えるという学術的な特色を有している。本研究により得られた結果は,高性能の接着機能性材料開発に不可欠なものとなり,硬組織疾患の治療および修復物の補修修復治療の臨床術式の確立に資するのみでなく,新規医療産業創成にもつながり,その社会的意義は極めて大きい。