Bonding technique establishment of resin crown for CAD / CAM based on interface chemical modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ryo  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (20755144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 表面自由エネルギー / 表面性状 / 汚染 / 唾液汚染 / 研磨 / コンポジットレジン / 唾液 / CAD/CAM用ハイブリッドレジン / レジンブロック / ハイブリットレジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of saliva contamination and surface treatment on the hybrid resin surface for CAD / CAM was found to affect the adhesion of resin cement by performing surface free energy, adhesion strength test and SEM observation.
This also suggests that the surface properties of the composite resin may affect the adhesion of plaque or stains to the abrasive surface. Therefore, the composite resin surface obtained by different polishing operations was examined using surface free energy as an index together with surface roughness and surface property observation. As a result, research results were presented at academic meetings in Japan and overseas, and presented as a dissertation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
修復操作における形態修正および研磨操作は,審美性の獲得のみならずプラークなどの付着抑制など,修復処置の予後に影響を及ぼす。これまで,表面性状の評価については表面粗さ,SEM観察あるいは光沢度などからの検討が広く行われてきた。そこで,異なる研磨操作によって得られたコンポジットレジン表面を表面粗さおよび表面性状観察とともに表面自由エネルギーを指標とした界面科学的観点から検討を行った。このことから旧修復物に対する補修修復や修復物を長期に渡って管理していく上では重要な要素であると考えられる。