Elucidation of CD44 mediated odontoblastic differentiation induction mechanism of dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Takahisa  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10454274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 歯内治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we demonstrated that hyaluronan induces odontoblastic differentiation of dental pulp stem cells via interactions with CD44. However, it remains unclear whether CD44 expression by dental pulp stem cells is required for odontoblastic differentiation.
We found that the shikonin which is include derivatives of naphthoquinone, the skeleton of vitamin K. The shikonin-induced expression of DSPP was inhibited by PI3K, AKT, and mTOR inhibitors. In addition, in dental pulp stem cells transfected with siRNA against CD44, the shikonin-induced expression of dentin sialophosphoprotein was inhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、歯髄幹細胞を効率的に象牙芽細胞へと分化誘導する化合物の探索し成功し、また、そのメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。
これにより、不明確であった歯髄幹細胞の分化誘導メカニズムの一部を明らかにしたことにより、今後、歯髄再生の方策に繋がることが期待される。また、歯科臨床における、新たな治療法の開発の一助となる。