Project/Area Number |
17K17147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ukita Mayumi 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10778971)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 変形性顎関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / 歯学 / 下顎頭吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis (TMJOA) morbidity increases with age. Condylar articular cartilage degradation, which causes TMJOA, is known to be involved in articular chondrocyte metabolic imbalance in the temporomandibular joint (TMJ). Epigenetic regulation is implicated in cartilage homeostasis. However, few studies have been conducted on the epigenetic regulation of condylar articular cartilage degradation. In this study, we investigated the regulation of H3K9 methylation and its effects on the pathogenesis of degenerative TMJ cartilage disorder. Our results indicate that histone H3K9 methylation regulates chondrocyte homeostasis in terms of cell growth, apoptosis, and gene expression and highlights a possible future therapy option for TMJOA treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科治療で扱う病気は,虫歯や歯周病,歯科矯正,顎関節症など多岐にわたるが、歯磨き,食生活,頬杖をつくなどの日常の環境や習慣が疾患の発症に関係することが多い.今回着目したエピジェネティックな制御とは,環境による遺伝子制御として近年注目されている.歯科疾患は環境要因が疾患発症に関わることが多いにも関わらず,エピジェネティックな制御との関連はこれまであまり研究されてこなかった.本研究で歯科疾患とエピジェネティックな制御の関連が示唆されたことにより,未だ解明されていない歯科領域の難病や治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性が期待される.