Project/Area Number |
17K17148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamano Yuya 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70757260)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / Notchシグナル / 骨芽細胞分化 / Notchシグナリング / 遺伝子導入 / 顎骨再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in establishing NICD1-miPS cells, which can regulate Notch signal, which is important for neural crest cell differentiation, in a doxycycline concentration-dependent manner. This enabled us to examine the role of Notch signaling in osteoblast differentiation of iPS cells. Moreover, as a result of performing osteoblast differentiation using the established cell line, in the group in which the Notch signal was constitutively expressed, osteoblast differentiation was slightly suppressed. Further studies are planned in the future to clarify the suppression mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までにおいて、iPS細胞の骨芽細胞分化におけるNotchシグナルの役割は十分に分かっていない。今回樹立した細胞を用いることにより、iPS細胞の骨芽細胞分化におけるNotchシグナルの解明が容易になると考えられる。また、Notchシグナルは神経堤細胞分化に重要とされており、顎骨は神経堤細胞由来の骨であることから、iPS細胞を用いた顎骨再生のメカニズム解明に役立つと考えられる。