Project/Area Number |
17K17155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Kohji 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00793043)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ガラス繊維補強型コンポジットレジン / 支台築造 / 有限要素解析 / 単一構造FRC / ショートファイバー / 破壊試験 / 生体材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The applications of single-structure fiber-reinforced composite (FRC) in restorative dentistry have not been well reported. The purpose of this study was to investigate single-structured FRC post-core constructions that minimize the risk of root fracture and have excellent fracture resistance of the post-core itself. We constructed three-dimensional finite element abutment tooth models with some types of post-core constructions. By changing various post-core designs and surrounding alveolar bone levels, stress distribution changes in fiber posts and roots were compared and examined. Post-core constructions using a single-structured FRC may contribute to more effective prosthetic treatment by combining planning and design with finite element analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯根破折は抜歯診断に至る主な原因の一つであり, 根管治療後の支台築造は,歯根破折に最も影響する治療過程である.単一構造FRCを用いた歯台築造方法により,従来よりも機械的強度が不足を補い,限られていた適応症の拡大が望まれる.これにより,これまで保存が困難で抜歯が余儀なくされた支台歯,特に残存歯質が少なく,さらに骨吸収が進んだ弱体化した支台歯においても,有限要素法を用いた解析を併用して補綴設計を行うことで,歯根破折のリスクを最小限とし,補綴治療の長期予後に貢献できる可能性がある.