Development of antimicrobial denture materials; infection control and prevention by oral health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Chiaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (20778691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCandida albicans / 義歯性口内炎 / 慢性萎縮性カンジダ症 / Candida / デンチャープラーク / カンジダ症 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the methods of removing C. albicans on denture materials and treating oral candidiasis. We showed that the adhesion of C. albicans is reduced by the incorporation of the S-PRG filler in the tissue conditioner. In addition, we investigated that the optimal amount of filler by measuring the consistency, penetration depth, and surface roughness. We were supposed to investigate the effect of the filler on other microorganisms and do the clinical test, but I could not do because I took maternity leave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,臨床応用に向けた臨床試験までは完了できなかったものの,義歯粘膜調整剤に抗菌性フィラーであるS-PRGフィラーを添加し,そのC. albicansに対する抗菌効果および最適なフィラー添加量の検証を行うことができた.現在急増している誤嚥性肺炎の一因にC. albicansの関与もあることから,同フィラーを用いた抗菌義歯用材料開発の社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる.