Effect of heat treatment on improving the mechanical property and reducing anisotropy of dental prosthesis produced by selective laser melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takaichi Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30707047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords積層造形法 / 異方性 / 熱処理 / コバルトクロム合金 / 歯科 / 積層造形 / CAD/CAM / 疲労強度 / Co-Cr合金 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cobalt-chromium alloys manufactured by seletive laser melting, a kind of additive manufacturing, at different modeling angles were subjected to heat treatment, and the microstructure and mechanical properties were evaluated from the viewpoint of anisotropy (the properties differ depending on the direction). Before the heat treatment, anisotropy was confirmed both in the microstructure and in the mechanical properties. However, after the heat treatment, the microstructure totally changed and the anisotropy disappeared. On the other hand, regarding the mechanical properties and fatigue life, the anisotropy decreased, but a slightly remained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンターに代表される付加造形法を用いた「もの作り」は形状の自由度からその需要が増えてきている.しかしある形を作れることと,実際に作ったものが使えるかは別の問題である.例えば3Dプリンターで椅子を製作しても,人が座ったらすぐ壊れてしまう様であればその実用性は乏しいと言える.今回は付加造形法の一つである積層造形法を歯科治療に応用した際にどうすれば頑丈な入れ歯や被せ物を作ることができるのかを検討し,関連する学会や科学雑誌で成果を報告しました.今回の研究で得られた成果は今後の歯科治療の質を向上させる助けとなったと考えられる.