New bone augmentation technique through bone metabolism regulation using IGFBP-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Kaori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10779614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIGFBP-3 / 骨代謝 / 骨形成 / BMP-2シグナル / 骨増生 / IGFBP3 / BMP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the possibility that insulin-like growth factor binding protein-3 (IGFBP-3) has a new IGF-independent function in bone tissue, and IGFBP-3 may play a part in the regulation of bone metabolism. The aim of this project was to analyze the effect of IGFBP-3 on the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts. The addition of IGFBP-3 in the osteoblast culture system under certain conditions has decreased the gene expression level of the osteoblast differentiation marker, lowered ALP activity, and suppressed calcification. Furthermore, it was suggested that IGFBP-3 might suppress osteoblast differentiation and maturation by inhibiting BMP-2 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではIGFBP-3が間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞分化および成熟に対して抑制的な影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。また、その抑制的作用はBMP-2シグナルを介してもたらされている可能性が示唆された。IGFBP-3による骨芽細胞分化制御は新たな知見である。IGFBP-3の機能を明らかにし、骨リモデリング機構に関わる分子の機能的意義を解明することは、人為的な骨代謝制御を可能とする新たな骨増生法の開発への応用が期待される。