Development of a more biomimetic 3D in vitro model of oral mucosa and its novel application for denture-wearing and oral mucosa aging model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Aki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80736653)
Research Collaborator Izumi Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元口腔粘膜インビトロモデル / 生体模倣 / 魚うろこコラーゲン足場材 / 乳頭様構造 / 義歯床下粘膜 / 口腔粘膜3次元インビトロモデル / 義歯装着 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 上皮-結合組織接合 / マイクロパターン / 口腔粘膜インビトロモデル / 3次元微小環境 / うろこコラーゲン / 培養口腔粘膜 / ナノテクノロジー / 口腔粘膜 / インビトロモデル / 3次元微小構造 / 加齢変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study was to develop a more biomimetic 3D in vitro model of oral mucosa in which an intrinsic 3D microstructure underlain skin (epidermis) and oral mucosa, like a kitchen sponge, was reproduced. Although the establishment of the methodology for manufacturing the model had not been able to achieve as originally planned, we were able to obtain the clue for solving the problem. Thus, we are willing to pursue this research project in the future.
The second objective was to implement the investigation of aging in oral mucosa using this model. Although anything was not done in this project, there seems to be no problem as a methodology, we aim to keep this research going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで開発・報告されてきた培養皮膚、口腔粘膜モデルの上皮と上皮下結合組織の界面はすべて平坦である。しかし実際ヒトでは微細な凹凸構造が存在する。本研究では、この3次元的な構造を付し、より生体に近い培養口腔粘膜モデルを作成できる糸口をつかんだ。こうした試みは口腔粘膜ではこれまでに行われていない。このモデルを確立し研究に利用することで、高齢化社会で増加の一途をたどっている義歯装着患者の義歯床下粘膜の病態を、実験室レベルでの研究を広く行うことができるようになるため、これが実現することで学術的、社会的意義が高い。