Project/Area Number |
17K17167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 舌圧 / パーキンソン病 / 舌機能 / 顎口腔機能 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to make research the specificity of Parkinson disease(PD) under swallowing by measuring tongue pressure which generates when tongue comes in contact with hard palate. Our results indicated that the magnitude of tongue pressure decreased in PD patients with or without dysphagia. Moreover the decreased tongue pressure made bad influence on oral and pharyngeal stage of swallowing. These results indicate the possibility that measuring tongue pressure becomes an new diagnosis tool for dysphagic PD patients and contributes on making clinical strategies for dysphagia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は,嚥下時の舌と口蓋の接触圧,すなわち「舌圧」に着目し,パーキンソン病における口腔期から咽頭期までの一連の嚥下動態についての疾患特異性を明らかにすることを目的として研究を進めてきた. 計測結果より,パーキンソン病患者においては嚥下障害の有無にかかわらず嚥下時舌圧が低下することがわかった.また,嚥下時舌圧の低下が口腔期だけでなく咽頭期にも影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された.これらのことは舌圧計測がパーキンソン病嚥下障害患者の新たな診断ツールとなり,パーキンソン病患者の嚥下障害の診断・治療に貢献する可能性を示したといえる.