Impact of decresased oral health on the incidence of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kida Momoyo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10733082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼能率 / 歯周病 / 動脈硬化 / 循環器・高血圧 / 歯科定期受診 / 疫学 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the relationship between oral health and general health in a Japanese urban population. Blow results were found; 1. Decreased masticatory performance might be related to chronic stress. 2. The regular utilization of dental care services that continued might be useful for reducing a drop of the masticatory performance.3. The decreased masticatory performance prediction model was built at age, sex, number of functional teeth, maximum bite force, occlusal support areas, salivation rate as predictive factors. It predicts the masticatory performance about five years later quantitatively, and might be the useful tool in preventing decreased masticatory performance by chewing instruction and intervention of the dental prosthesis treatment depending on need.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会においてストレスは大きな問題となっており、それらを評価、管理する事は重要な課題である。本研究により、咀嚼能率低下により慢性的ストレス状態にある事が明らかとなった。また、咀嚼能率低下と関連する因子については、横断研究により過去に報告を行っているが、今回縦断研究より、継続的な歯科定期受診が咀嚼能率低下を軽減する上で有用である事が明らかとなった。さらに、咀嚼能率低下予測モデルの構築により、約5年後の咀嚼能率低下を定量的に予測する事が可能となり、必要に応じた咀嚼指導や歯科補綴治療の介入により、咀嚼能率低下を予防する事が今後可能となるかもしれない。