Twelve-year longitudinal course of TMD symptoms in an adult patient and the estimation of prognostic predictor in relation to symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIki Haruna  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60739902)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顎関節症 / 歯学 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
67 subjects (15 males, 52 females, average age at first visit 39.6 ± 16.4 years) of the all 338 subjects agreed to this study and underwent follow-up. The average elapsed period since the first visit was 12.2 +/- 1.1 years. 7 subjects with incomplete data were excluded, and we analyzed 60 subjects in this experiment. Comparing the mouth opening range at the time of the first visit to the follow-up survey, the mouth opening range increased respectively. There was no significant difference in the mouth opening range between the pathological classifications. Regarding the degree of pain and associated symptoms, the pain in the temporomandibular joint was significantly reduced at rest time and during functioning. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the degree of headache, neck pain, and stiff shoulders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,多くの患者で,顎関節の良い意味での適応変化が10年後には生ずると説明ができるようになれば,臨床上患者に与える安堵も大きい。また,不必要な過剰治療を行うことも減ずることができる。本研究のような予後のデータは,真の意味での病態把握と治療方針の決定に寄与できる可能性があると考えられる。