Identification of microRNA related to osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Yuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10754624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmicroRNA / MC3T3-E1細胞 / 細胞増殖 / チタン / 表面粗さ / 表面処理 / 骨芽細胞 / オッセオインテグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, Identification and functional analysis of differential expressed microRNA(miRNA) in MC3T3-E1 cell(a mouse osteoblast-like cell line) cultured on mechanically polished, sandblasted or acid etched titanium plates was performed.
470 of up-regulated miRNA expression and 2290 of down-regulated miRNA expression were observed in MC3T3-E1 cell on each treated titanium plate by microarray analysis. However, it was not possible to obtain similar results in the miRNA expressing variation by RT-qPCR. On the other hand, overexpression of miR-671-5p, which was expressed in MC3T3-E1 cell on variously treated titanium plates, affected cell proliferation and may target Fgfr2.
Therefore,It was suggested that MC3T3-E1 cell culture on various treated titanium plates might fluctuate miRNA expression, and that miR-671-5p might affect cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン上で骨芽細胞を培養し、細胞増殖能の検討とその中で発現変動するmicroRNAの同定を行った。microRNAは各々特定の遺伝子の制御に関与しており、本研究結果より細胞増殖との関連が考えられる。また、本研究で同定されたmicroRNAは骨とチタンが結合するオッセオインテグレーションに関連すると考えられ、今後歯科におけるインプラント治療の向上に寄与するものと考える。