Project/Area Number |
17K17175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA YURI 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (80778837)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been isolated from a variety of tissues including bone marrow, adipose, and mucosa. MSCs have the capacities for self-renewal and differentiation. Some reports have been published on systemic administration of MSCs leading to functional improvements by engraftment and differentiation, thus providing a new strategy to regenerate damaged tissues. Recently, it has become clear that MSCs possess immunomodulatory properties and can treat diseases. The mechanisms of the therapeutic effects of MSCs have not been revealed. Here, we investigated such mechanisms using medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaws (MRONJ)-like mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞は組織再生を目指し急速に研究が進められている。近年では様々な疾患(Yamaza 2010; Atsuta 2013)の治療などにも応用され、薬物治療のような副作用のない治療法として注目されている。今回の研究成果は治療の安定性については幹細胞治療を進めていく上でクリアーしなければならない問題であり、この研究によって得られる成果は歯科のみでなく幹細胞を用いたあらゆる再生・細胞治療の基盤になると期待する。