Project/Area Number |
17K17176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Yo 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20713382)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 偏咀嚼 / 遊離端欠損 / 補綴治療 / インプラントオーバーデンチャー / 残根上義歯 / 片側臼歯部遊離端欠損 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There were significant differences in MPI and VAS between pre- and post-treatment evaluations for the 56 patients with unilateral molar free end defect. There was not patient with implant overdenture, and were 8 patients with removable partial dentures over a residual root, in two years. However the statistical comparisons were difficult because of the small number of cases. There was the declining trend in MPI and VAS between removable partial dentures and removable partial dentures over a residual root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における被験者の適格基準を満たすインプラントオーバーデンチャー患者はいなかった。しかし、被験者が少ないものの、残根上義歯装着患者の偏咀嚼指数は、部分床義歯患者のそれよりも低い数値となった。これは残根による義歯沈下抑制が影響したと考えられる。さらに維持力も期待できるインプラントオーバーデンチャーでは更なる好結果が期待できると考えられる。超高齢社会の現在において、寝たきりや人の手を借りなければいけなくなった時を想定すると複雑な設計のインプラント治療は避けるべきであり、このような小さな欠損範囲でのインプラントオーバーデンチャーの効果を示せれば、患者や介護者に優しい口腔内が増えることになる。