Fabrication of the biphasic bone substitute for improving new bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Akira  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90722710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨補填材 / 生体材料 / 二相性顆粒 / 顆粒セメント / 人工骨補填材 / バイオマテリアル / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried fabrication of two types of biphasic bone substitutes for improving new bone formation ability. One was the dicalcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate/beta-tricalcium phosphate biphasic bone substitutes. Dicalcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate releases the calcium, which activates the osteoblast for new bone formation, and beta-tricalcium phosphate plays a role as a scaffold. We succeeded that fabrication of biphasic bone substitutes and furthermore, when dicalcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate was precipitated on the surface of beta-tricalcium phosphate, the granules were set and fabricate porous bone substitutes. we expected this structure was also effective to penetrate bone-related cells in the bone substitute. The another was apatite/calcium sulfate biphasic bone substitutes. In this study, we revealed apatite coating can suppress the quick dissolution of calcium sulfate and improve the new bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎える日本において、高齢者のQOLの向上が課題となる。中でも、骨再生で使用する骨補填材はこれまでに多くの製品があり、その形状、化学組成については現在も広く研究されている。本研究成果は骨補填材の機能を向上するために化学的に2種の骨補填材を層状にコートした二相性骨補填材に関する研究成果であり、実際に骨形成能力が向上することを見出している。また、本研究成果で得られた二相性骨補填材の化学組成はどれも医療材料として使用されており、安全性の観点からも製品化までのロードマップは長くないと期待できる。以上のことから、本研究成果は口腔外科分野、整形外科分野に大きく貢献できるものであると確信する。