Analysis of peri-implant bone metabolism focused on the occlusal force response of osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Yoko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60778869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 口腔インプラント / 骨代謝 / インプラント周囲骨 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate how the occlusal force affect the peri-implant bone metabolism focusing on the osteocytes. In vivo study, we established rat jaw bone implant model. Loading activated osteocytes network and increased dead cells compared to non-loading. Over-loading accelerated loss of osseointegration. In vitro study, we developed the apparatus for stimulating three-dimensional cultured MLO-Y4. Loading increased apoptosis cells and connexin43 expression. It was suggested that mechanical stress was involved in the balance of peri-implant bone metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔インプラント治療は歯を喪失した患者の有効な選択肢であるが、治療経過においてインプラント周囲骨吸収を生じることがある。応力と骨代謝には密接な関係があることが知られているが、咬合負荷時のインプラント周囲骨代謝に関しては未解明である。そこで応力感知細胞である骨細胞に着目し、過剰な咬合負荷では早期のインプラント脱落を生じ、適正な咬合負荷では骨細胞ネットワークの活性化が生じることを解析した。これらの知見は、インプラントをより長期に安定して活用するための第一歩に繋がると考えられ、咬合調整の重要性や口腔全体の応力バランスの維持の重要性が示唆された。