Development of presymptomatic diagnosis for anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mine Yuichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (60605989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsARONJ / 発症前診断 / 新規マウスモデル / microRNA / 発症前診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ) is a rare but potentially severe adverse effect in patients medicating anti-resorptive drugs. In 2017, the Japanese Allied Committee on Osteonecrosis of the Jaw proposed several risk factors related to local, antiresorptive agents, systemic, congenital, lifestyle and co-administered agents. Whereas this position paper mentioned that these risk factors are including hypothesis without robust medical evidence. In fact, the mechanism of occurrence responsible for ARONJ is still not fully understood. Here, we establish the novel experimental ARONJ model mice, and investigate the potential of biomarkers as presymptomatic diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨吸収薬関連顎骨壊死(ARONJ)は、補綴歯科治療に深く関係するインプラント埋入、不適合義歯や過大な咬合力等もリスク因子として考えられている。一方、骨吸収抑制薬は臨床的に有効性の高い薬剤であり、ARONJ発生のリスクと骨折予防のベネフィット等を正確に理解し、歯科治療を実施する必要がある。本研究では、より安全な骨吸収抑制薬の使用と補綴歯科治療に貢献する基礎的な知見を得ることができたと考える。