Development of new prevention and treatment methods for Medication-Related Osteo Necrosis of the Jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAMI NORIYUKI  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00758021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRONJ / スタチン / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medication-Related Osteo Necrosis of the Jaw (MRONJ) marked by necrosis of bone is a big problem in dental field. However, the causes have not solved yet and there is no treatment for it. The aim of the present study was to search for new treatment and prevention methods of MRONJ. The Zoledronic acid and Dexamethasone was injected into the percutaneous administration of rat. After the maxillary right first molar of rat was extracted, we confirmed bone exposure and sequestration at the extraction socket. We are going to research about new treatment and prevention methods for MRONJ with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、骨吸収抑制薬や抗RANKL抗体による副作用として顎骨壊死や骨髄炎に似た骨露出が報告されるようになってきた。この薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)において確立した予防・治療法がないのが現状である。本実験において、MRONJ様ラットを作製できることを確認した。すなわち、このモデルを用いることによって難治性であるMRONJに対する新規予防・治療法を模索することが可能である。今後はこのMRONJ様ラットを用いてMRONJに対する新規予防・治療法を模索していく予定である。