Study of the correlation with mesenchymal stem cells and oral bacteria in wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimotahira Naohiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20710007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 骨造成 / 口腔内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the influence of oral bacteria through the immune response of MSC (Mesenchymal stem cell) to hard and soft tissue regeneration. Therefore, instead of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells that are commonly used for experiments, we decided to conduct experiments by collecting jawbone-derived MSCs, which are stem cells derived from oral tissues, from mice. We suceeded to obtain MSC from jaw bone, bone marrow, and fat tissues, and valuable results were obtained from in vitro experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨由来MSCについては、脂肪組織や骨髄由来MSCと比較して、行われた研究自体少なく、どのような特徴を持っているかと言う知見に乏しい。特に、今後歯科医サイドからの再生医療という立場で考えると、高齢者における顎骨由来MSCを用いた再生医療を考えるにあたって、術後の創傷治癒と細菌感染に関する知見を深めるという点において重要である。