Innovation for dry mouth treatment that aimes prevention of oral frailty in patients with prosthodontic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KONDO YUSUKE  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 唾液腺 / 老化 / 加齢 / フレイル / オーラルフレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging affect a lot of tissues and cells, however, the aging effect on salivary gland function still remains controversial and unclear. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of aging on mouse parotid and submandibular gland function to gain insight into the association between aging and salivary gland function using Senescence accelerated mouse. Results of this study demonstrate that aged SMG function was diminished, and cell senescent, chronic inflammation and decreased gene expression of AQP5 could be proposed as the cause of hyposalivation in aged mouse SMG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥症はカリエスリスクの上昇,歯周病の増悪,嚥下障害や構音障害,義歯の装着困難など口腔環境に影響を及ぼし補綴歯科治療のリスク因子となる.義歯やクラウン,ブリッジ,インプラントなどが適切に機能していても口腔乾燥症の発症によりその機能は大きく失われる.既に超高齢社会の到来している本邦において, 加齢による口腔乾燥症は超高齢社会において今後さらに患者数が増加するにもかかわらずその原因は不明であった. 本研究で得られた結果は, そのメカニズム解明にとって重要なブレークスルーとなり, 今後の治療方法開発に寄与するものと考えられる.