Development of artificial enamel with controllable mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80621599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンポジット / エナメル質 / 歯冠修復物 / 複合材料 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties such as hardness and elastic modulus are important for a crown restorative material. However, there is no practical materials with mechanical compatibility to human enamel. Purpose of this study is to fabricate organic-inorganic composite mimicking mechanical properties of human enamel. An SiO2-PMMA composite was synthesised via polymer infiltration process. The resultant composite has nano-dual network structure composed of SiO2 skeleton and infiltrated PMMA phase. Mechanical properties of this composite was close to those of human enamel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工エナメル質は、数センチのブロック状の塊として得られるため、CAD/CAMシステムなどの機械加工によって歯冠形状に成型・加工できる。実用に耐えうる強度と審美性が得られれば、天然エナメル質と同等の機械的性質と審美性を併せもつ歯冠修復物が実現できる。