Project/Area Number |
17K17188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MPC / 義歯 / デンチャープラーク / バイオマテリアル / 歯学 / バイオフィルム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been conducting research to prevent bacterial growth by coating 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphoryl choline (MPC) polymer on dentures with the aim of developing "clean dentures". In this application, analysis of bacterial species in the plaque adhering to the dentures of 22 people wearing the maxillary full dentures and those changes before and after MPC coating were mainly performed. As a result, there were many facultative anaerobes in denture plaque as well as in the plaque adhering to the teeth, and the causative bacteria of aspiration pneumonia were also detected in all the subjects. Moreover, it turned out that there is no change of the bacterial species in the denture plaque before and after coating, and that the coating is less likely to cause disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はこれまでにも2-メタクリロイルオキシエチルホスホリルコリン(MPC)ポリマーを義歯(入れ歯)にコーティングし、”汚れない義歯”の開発を目指してきた。その際には1種類の口腔内細菌を選択し、それに対してのMPCポリマーの効果を分析していた。 今回のように実際の義歯に付着する細菌類をまず特定し、それらに対してのMPCポリマーの働き(例えば特定の菌への効果の有無等)をみることができたことは、今後のMPCポリマーの臨床応用へ向けた貴重なデータとなりうると言える。