Project/Area Number |
17K17189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Yoko 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50756442)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯科材料 / 歯科インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 生体材料 / インプラント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zirconia (ZrO2) is one of the most widely available implant materials after titanium due to its excellent biocompatibility, osteoconductivity, soft tissue stability, and esthetical advantage. Our study demonstrated the strength of osseointegration of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 implant with 55% hydrofluoric acid treatment was greater than that of acid-etched titanium implant in a rat model. However, the attachment of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 to the soft-tissues remains unknown. In order to evaluate the capability of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 to achieve the soft tissue attachment, we investigated the effects of surface roughness of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 on the function of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF-1). As the results, initial cell attachment and proliferative activities, collagen synthesis of HGF-1 on the mirrored surface was clearly higher than on the machined surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在最も広く用いられているインプラント材料はチタンであり、審美性とアレルギーの問題が懸念され、我々は新たなインプラント材料としてCe-TZP/Al2O3に着目した。本研究の目的はCe-TZP/Al2O3インプラントの開発である。我々はラット大腿骨へ埋入したフッ化水素酸処理を施したCe-TZP/Al2O3インプラント体と骨との結合を確認した。 また、歯肉貫通部インプラント体と歯肉上皮下結合組織との封鎖性の獲得を目的とし、異なる表面粗さのCe-TZP/Al2O3上に、ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞を培養し、細胞接着・増殖・分化、細胞形態について検討を行った。