Formulating of clinical diagnostic criteria for sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuya  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60783298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 臨床徴候 / PSG / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / グラインディング / クレンチング / 睡眠歯科医学 / 臨床診断 / 睡眠ポリグラフィ / 歯科補綴学 / 睡眠医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep bruxism (SB) is defined as: ‘an oral parafunction characterized by grinding or clenching of the teeth during sleep that is associated with an excessive (intense) sleep arousal activity’. Clinical diagnosis of SB is generally made based on information gathered through medical interviews and clinical examinations, such as reports of tooth-grinding sounds during sleep, orodental findings such as tooth attrition, morning symptoms of masticatory muscle pain, fatigue or stiffness and masseter muscle hypertrophy. One important question is whether these signs and symptoms represent SB accurately. To answer this question, we investigated the associations between masseter muscle activity patterns during sleep and clinical diagnostic criteria for sleep bruxism(SB).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)は,睡眠中の非機能的な顎運動であり,顎口腔系の諸器官に様々な悪影響を及ぼし,補綴歯科領域における患者のQuality of lifeの低下を招く原因である.本研究は,チェアサイドより収集されるSBの臨床情報と睡眠ポリグラフ検査(PSG)を用いることで得られるSBの生理学的病態との関連性を明らかにすることで,患者個々の筋活動状態を反映した症型分類に基づく臨床診断法の確立を目指し,個別化医療を実践するためのものである.