Elucidation of the mechanism of sleep masticatory muscle activity using iPS cell-derived 5-HT receptor-expressing neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tozawa Yurie  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (70783356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / ヒトiPS細胞 / セロトニン2A受容体 / rs6313 / レポーターレンチウイルス / ホールセルパッチクランプ解析 / 一塩基多型 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / SNP / iPS細胞 / 5-HT2A受容体 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic mechanism of SB (sleep bruxism) is still unclear. Our previous studies have clarified the relationship between SB and the single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of the serotonin 2A receptor gene (HTR2A). In this study, we successfully constructed a functional analysis system specific to human iPS cell-derived HTR2A-positive neurons in order to perform neurophysiological analysis. In the future, if this analysis system can be applied to detect SB-specific electrophysiological parameters, it is expected to lead to the elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism and the development of therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時ブラキシズム(SB)は睡眠関連運動障害の一種であり, その過大な咬合力は患者のQOLを著しく損なう可能性があり, 歯科治療の予後を考える上でSBのマネジメントは非常に重要であると言える.本研究にて構築された解析システムは,ヒトiPS細胞の技術を応用することで.これまで直接的な検証は困難とされていた,脳内に存在するターゲットに対してのアプローチを可能とした.また, 研究のターゲットとしているセロトニン2A受容体は様々な神経系疾患との関連も報告されていることから, 本研究成果は歯科領域のみならず, 医科領域への波及効果も大きいと考えられる.