Bonding mode and bond strength between zirconia and porcelain and new internal structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Makoto  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20610265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジルコニア / 焼付界面 / 陶材 / FE-SEM / EPMA / 解析・評価 / 複合材料・物性 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a new baking method when manufacturing a prosthetic device by analyzing the chemical bonding state between zirconia and porcelain in detail and pursuing the baking conditions that improve bond strength and ensure stability.With four types of porcelain firing temperatures(950℃, 1050℃, 1100℃, 1150℃), FE-SEM was used to perform a chemical analysis of the firing interface, a three-point bending test for adhesive strength, and three items of deformation of zirconia samples due to differences in firing temperature. In this study, it was suggested that chemical bonding may occur at the baking interface between zirconia and porcelain, and stable bonding strength may be obtained at a porcelain firing temperature of 1100°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジルコニアと陶材間の化学的結合状態を詳細に解析し,結合強さの向上と安定の得られる焼成条件を追求することで,補綴装置製作時の新しい焼付方法を確立することを目的とした.科学結合に関与する元素を特定し,その科学結合組成を解析することで,より強固な結合が得られるように陶材の成分改変を試みることが可能となったり,従来の焼結温度よりより良い焼結温度がどのような影響を及ぼすかなど,ジルコニアと陶材の焼付機構の構造改変の一助となり得る.このことは,オールセラミッククラウンにおけるジルコニアと陶材の結合強度の向上や口腔内での長期安定に寄与することができ,極めて予知性の高い歯冠修復が可能となると考えている.