Project/Area Number |
17K17196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokue Ai 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (20712102)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 熱可塑性樹脂 / グラスファイバー / ノンメタルクラスプデンチャー / ノンメテルクラスプデンチャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectives: The present study was performed as fundamental research to obtain evidence about the mechanical properties of glass-fiber-reinforced non-metal clasp dentures.Materials and methods: A three-point bending test was used to compare the mechanical properties of glass-fiber-reinforced non-metal clasp dentures and non-metal clasp dentures previously in use (n = 6). Results: The elasticity coefficient of polycarbonate dentures containing glass fiber was higher than that of dentures without glass fiber (p < 0.05). On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the maximum stress between polycarbonate dentures with and without glass fiber (p < 0.05). Conclusions: During injection molding, polycarbonate thermoplastic resin could adhere to glass fiber, but this adhesion was not complete. Therefore, the fracture of the glass fiber before the resin is more likely to occur during use, and the adhered material is expected to peel off.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポリアミド系熱可塑性樹脂は,グラスファイバーを接着させることはできなかった.また,ポリカーボネート系熱可塑性樹脂は,射出成型時にグラスファイバーの接着が可能であるが,接着が完全とは言えず,使用している間にグラスファイバーの破折が先に訪れ,接着が剥がれると考えられる.グラスファイバーを熱可塑性樹脂に接着するにはそれぞれの弾性係数の差もあり,接着力が弱いため困難と考える. 今後,粘弾性の高い接着剤などが出てきたら,グラスファイバーによる強化した熱可塑性樹脂義歯が出来るかもしれない.また,熱可塑性樹脂の破折を改善するために,熱可塑性樹脂の成分改良も含めて考えていく必要がある.