Development of a new screening test for obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Akifumi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90556094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 無呼吸低呼吸指数 / 最大舌圧 / 体位依存 / 舌圧 / elastography / スクリーニング / 上気道拡張筋 / shear wave elastography / 口腔筋機能療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The severity of obstructive sleep apnea is considered to be related to the balance between the size of the jawbone and the amount of soft tissue around the upper airway. In this study, a correlation was found between the maximum tongue pressure, which represents perioral muscle function, and the apnea hypopnea index, which represents the severity of obstructive sleep apnea. It was confirmed that a decrease in the maximum tongue pressure may lead to exacerbation of obstructive sleep apnea. It was also predicted that oral myofunctional therapy, which increases the maximum tongue pressure, is effective in alleviating the symptoms of obstructive sleep apnea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸の重症度に最大舌圧値で示された口腔周囲筋機能が関連するということは、以前より指摘されている骨性顎顔面形態と上気道軟部組織の大きさの解剖学的アンバランスが閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸の要因であるということに加えて、新たに検討された内容であり学術的意義は高い。また、この結果より示された、口腔周囲筋活動を高める口腔筋機能療法を行うことがOSAの病態を改善し、根治療法となる可能性があることは、従来の永続的なOSAに対する対症療法を離脱できる患者が現れることが予測され社会的にも貢献し得るものである。