Study on the effect of Novel Apatite-Ionomer- Cement-AIC on various oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takako  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70468908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラスアイオノマーセメント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / セルロースナノファイバー / イオン徐放能 / 抗菌性 / 崩壊率 / 歯学 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICCMS is the new concept of caries management based on ICDAS which is a detection and assessment system classifying stage of the caries process. We found that the addition of hydroxyapatite(HAp) strengthened conventional glass-ionomer-cement(GIC) that recommended by ICCMS, named apatite-ionomer-cement (AIC). However, there were many uncertain properties. This study was focused on discussing the multi mineral ion release and the antibacterial activity. As the results, addition of the HAp improved multi mineral ion release and antibacterial properties of GIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、AICは齲窩の細菌増殖を抑制しGICを上回るBioactiveな機能を有することが見出され、これらの機能はICCMSが推奨する超保存的除去に望まれる機能である。旧来の「Drill and Fill」のパターン化された方法により健全歯質が大量に切削されることを防ぎ、歯の寿命を長らえ、それにより咀嚼機能や発音機能を維持し、健康寿命の延長に貢献できることが期待できる。また短時間で効率よく、しかも安価で、多数の齲蝕治療および予防を行え、AICが社会へ普及することにより、我が国の喪失歯数の減少も期待でき、国民のQOL向上、また国家の医療費削減にもつながることが予想される。