Creation of intelligent interface to promote regeneration of new bone of titanium implant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Peng  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70708388)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインテリジェント界面 / マイクロ・ナノ表面トポグラフィー / チタン / フェムト秒レーザ加工 / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽前駆細胞 / 骨の再生 / 医療機器 / スマートバイオ表面 / フェムト秒レーザ / インプラント材 / 医療・福祉 / フェムト秒レーザー / バイオマテリアル / ナノ表面トポグラフィー / 表面処理 / インプラント材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to promote the regeneration of new bone around metallic implant materials by designing a nano-scaled topography on titanium (Ti) surface with femtosecond laser irradiation. Ti specimens with paralleled or crossed periodic grooves with multi-scales (micron, nano, or micron/nano hierarchical (hybrid) scales) were fabricated by femtosecond laser scanning. Among designed surface topographies, the hybrid surface topography showed an effective control of cellular adhesion behavior. In addition, our results also showed that a significant promotion of osteogenic differentiation and followed calcification deposition were observed by both human mesenchymal stem cells and mouse preosteoblasts cultured on the hybrid topography. Therefore, the micron/nano hierarchical topography we created successfully promoted the regeneration of new bone in vitro and our findings provide a basis for the design of novel biomaterial surfaces that can regulate specific cellular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン(Ti)やTi合金は機械的性質並びに耐食性に優れていることから,現在インプラント材料として最も使用されている生体材料の一種である。しかしながら,Tiそのものは金属材料であるが故に新しい骨の再生を誘導不足な点や長期的な使用時に問題点がある。フェムト秒レーザによりTi上でmicron/nano(hybrid)の異方的な周期的微細構造を形成し、間葉系幹細胞や骨芽前駆細胞との接着形態制御及び骨への分化誘導を向上させることが明らかにした。本研究によって、フェムト秒レーザにより形成した異方性周期的微細構造が有効な新生骨再生促進作用を実現し、次世代向けインプラント材の表面設計に資するものと期待できる。