The effect of bFGF on Vertical Ridge Augmentation using Porous Composite Hydroxyapatite poly-DL-lactide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Norio Akino  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10736002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords未焼成ハイドロキシアパタイト/ポリ-DL-乳酸 / 遺伝子組換えヒトbFGF / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 垂直的骨造成 / 骨補填材 / 血管新生促進作用 / 新生血管増生 / 骨形成 / 直的骨造成 / 組織形態計測 / 外側性骨造成 / オンレーグラフト法 / 立体形状型硬・軟組織補填剤 / 多孔性U-HA/PDLLA / FGF / 血管造成 / 新生骨形成能 / 非焼成ハイドロキシアパタイト粒子(U-HA) / ポリ-DL-乳酸(PDLLA) / 動物実験 / 骨形成能 / 骨移植 / 新生血管形成促進 / PDLLA / rhFGF2 / HA / 立体構造骨補填材 / 多孔性立体構造型骨補填材 / ポリ-DL-乳酸(PDLLA) / 非結晶性ポリマー / 非焼成ハイドロキシアパタイト粒子(U-HA) / 骨形成促進因子含有骨梁構造型人工骨 / 骨造成 / ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the porous uncalcined hydroxyapatite /poly-DL-lactic acid block(uHA/PDLLA) is biodegradable and osteogenic suggesting that this material is a useful material for vertical bone augmentation. Recently, it has been reported that recombinant human bFGF (basic fibroblast growth factor) developed as a periodontal tissue regeneration drug promotes proliferation of undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells and the new bone formation. The aim of this study was to evaluate the new bone formation of the uHA/PDLLA block using bFGF for vertical bone augmentation on the parietal bone of the rabbits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の負担を軽減するために近年様々な骨補填材が開発され,インプラント治療においても応用されている.しかし,これらの材料形態は顆粒状であるため広範囲に及ぶ 水平的な骨吸収や高度に萎縮あるいは欠損した顎骨の骨造成には自家骨を形態修正し骨接合スクリューにて固定する自家骨移植(オンレーグラフト法)が一般的に行われている。そのため依然として、負担が大きい治療法であり、今回研究中の補填材が臨床応用されることにより、手術の簡略化・侵襲の軽減が可能になり研究の社会的意義は大きいものであると考えられる。