Project/Area Number |
17K17209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MAMENO Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 歯科インプラント学 / 歯科補綴学 / 3次元重ね合わせ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Contact points between dental implants and adjacent natural tooth for 197 implants placed in 122 patients (50 males, 72 females, average age 58.3 years) who received implant treatment in the past As a result of investigation, 24.4% of the patients lost contact (contact loss). There was no significant association between contact loss and factors such as observation period and occlusal force. In addition, when the position of the implant was used as a reference and comparing immediately after the treatment and the time of the survey, there were cases in which movement of natural teeth was clearly recognized
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで,インプラントと天然歯が混在した歯列において,天然歯の移動を定量的かつ3次元的・経時的に評価した研究はほとんどみられなかった.本研究の結果から,コンタクトロスの発生頻度が明らかとなり,また,3次元的な移動量を計測することができた.将来的にはコンタクトロスや低位咬合の機序解明,防止策の立案,さらには治療計画時におけるコンタクトロスのリスク診断を行えるようになる可能性が示された.