Analysis of effect of carbonate group composition on bone replacement rate of carbonate apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shunsuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60710994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 溶解析出反応 / 炭酸含有量 / 石膏 / 硫酸カルシウム / 骨補填材 / 骨置換 / 炭酸基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate apatite, which has the same composition as bone and undergoes bone remodeling to be replaced with new bone in the same manner as bone, can be said to be an ideal bone substitute, but the effect of the carbonate group content of carbonate apatite on the absorbability in vivo has not been investigated. The purpose of this study was to establish the preparation method of carbonate apatite with different carbonate content and to examine the effect of carbonate content on the in vivo absorbability.
In the method of preparing carbonate apatite by the dissolution-precipitation reaction using gypsum as a precursor, it was found that the carbonate group content can be adjusted by changing the kind and concentration of the carbonate solution used. It was also suggested that the higher the carbonate group content in carbonate apatite, the faster the dissolution rate and bone replacement rate in the initial stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが開発した炭酸アパタイトは平成29年度に薬事認可され、今後のますますの臨床応用が期待される。本研究はその次世代型人工骨置換材の機能をさらに高める先駆的な研究である。また自己硬化性を示す石膏を前駆体として用いることで、様々な形態の炭酸アパタイト骨補填材の作成がで可能であり、またその骨置換速度を調整できる可能性が示唆されたことで、様々な状況における骨欠損部位のテーラメイド医療が可能となると考えられる。このことから、本研究は臨床歯学・臨床医学への貢献は極めて大きいと考えられる。