Development of zirconia implants applied superhydrophilic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tomoki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10755044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジルコニアインプラント / 超親水性 / オッセオインテグレーション / 歯学 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate whether zirconia implants treated with superhydrophilicity are effective for early osseointegration. Three types of zirconia implants were prepared in this study : Ultraviolet treatment group(UV) and atmospheric-pressure plasma treatment group(PL) as superhydrophilicity group, non-treatment group(Cont) as control group. The results revealed that the superhydrophilic treated zirconia implants favored early osseointegration. It was possible that physicochemical surface modifications such as removal of carbon and improving wettability by superhydrophilic treatment affected favorably on early osseointegration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
審美的問題やチタンアレルギーがある患者に対してインプラント治療を行う場合はメタルフリーの選択肢が必要である。しかしながら、ジルコニアインプラントはチタンインプラントと比較し臨床成績が劣っているとの報告がある。また、基礎的研究が少ないためにチタンと比較した十分なエビデンスが得られていない。本研究では超親水性処理を施したジルコニアインプラント群が早期の骨との結合に有利に働くことが明らかとなった。これらの成果は今後のジルコニアインプラントの臨床成績向上の一助となることを期待する。