Multi-omics profiling reveals unique features of multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells from oral and maxillofacial tissue transcriptomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2018)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
ONIZUKA SATORU  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10779317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / トランスクリプトミクス / エピゲノミクス / 骨芽細胞分化 / 次世代シーケンサー / トランスクリプトーム / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 再生医学 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) are attractive candidates for therapeutic clinical applications. Although the minimum criteria for defining MSCs have been defined, their characteristics are known to vary depending on their tissue of origin. Here, we show variation in transcriptome profiles of human MSCs derived from several anatomical locations such as the jaw bone, and iliac bone. We analyzed RNA-sequencing and ChIP-seq data of several MSC types and found that those from tissues of the maxillofacial region were HOX-negative, while those from other tissues were HOX-positive. We also identified the genes strongly expressed in maxillofacial tissue-derived MSCs were involved in the craniofacial development. Although stromal cells from different anatomical sources are generally categorized as MSCs, their differentiation potential and biological functions vary. We suggested that MSCs may retain a memory of the developmental process, including gene expression profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から各組織由来MSCsの特性の違いは、由来となる組織の特性をある程度引き継いでいることがわかった。細胞内での制御機構は複雑かつダイナミックな変化であり、トランスクリプトミクスの視点のみでは全容の解明には至らないと考えられる。さらにエピゲノミクスなアプローチも行い、より詳細な発現プロファイルを得ることで、分化に重要な新規転写因子の同定や、骨芽細胞分化における指標を選定し、限られた細胞供給源からでも特定の組織再生に適した細胞治療が行える。即ち、歯科領域のターゲットである顎骨再建に最適な細胞ソースの提言なども可能になる。